Skip to Main Content

Art History: Reference Resources

Online Reference Resources

  • Grove Art Online    

    • Oxford Art Online is the access point for Grove Art Online™, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists™, and other Oxford art reference resources. You may have access to Grove, Benezit, or both; your list of sources and search results automatically reflect your settings.

  • Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)

    • BHA and RILA cover European and American visual arts material published between 1975 and 2007.

Print and Electronic Reference Resources

Encyclopedias

  • Encyclopedia of World Art 1959-68 ARCHITECTURE LIBRARY Reference Collection N31 .E4833

Dictionaries

  • The Adeline Art Dictionary COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection N33.A223 1966

Guides

  • Art Research Methods and Resources: A Guide to Finding Art Information COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection N85.J64 1984   

  • Guide to the Literature of Art History COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5931.A67   

  • Guide to the Literature of Art History 2 COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5931.M374 2005   

Bibliographies

  • Art and Architecture in Central Europe, 1550-1620 : An Annotated Bibliography COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5936.M34K38 1988
  • The Arts of Central Africa : An Annotated Bibliography COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5961.Z28B53 1987
  • Italian Printmaking, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries : An Annotated Bibliography COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5947.3.I8K37 1987
  • The Art of Pre-Hispanic Mesoamerica : An Annotated Bibliography COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection Z1209.2.M4B47 1985

Biographies

  • Art Books: A Basic Bibliography of Monographs on Artists ARCHITECTURE LIBRARY Reference Collection Z5938.F73 1985

  • Index to Artistic Biography COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection D5781.K43   

Directories

  • American Art Directory COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection N50.A54

  • Art in America: Annual Guide to Galleries, Museums, Artists FAMU ONLINE Electronic Resources, COLEMAN LIBRARY Periodicals and Microforms

  • International Directory of Arts COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection N50.I6

Histories

  • Gardner’s Art Through the Ages COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection N5300.G25

  • History of Art ARCHITECTURE LIBRARY Reserve N5300.J3 2001

  • The Visual Arts: A History COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection N5300.H68 1991

Timeline

Iconography

  • Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection N7560.H34 1979b

  • Encyclopedia of Comparative Iconography: Themes Depicted in Works of Art COLEMAN LIBRARY Reference Collection N7560.E53 1998

  • Iconography of Christian Art COLEMAN LIBRARY General Collection N7830.S35132

Instructor Librarian, Florida A&M University Architecture Library