You may need to broaden the scope of your research to materials not owned by FAMU.
Interlibrary Loan
If you need a book or an article that is not available at FAMU, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan for free of charge. Books take approximately three to seven days while articles may come to your ILL account electronically within 48 hours.
UBorrow
To identify books and other materials on your topic that FAMU doesn't own, try searching UBorrow, a catalog of materials at universities, community colleges, public libraries, and other library agencies throughout the state of Florida.
Articles
To identify articles on your topic, use any of our databases and click "Find It" or "SFX" to view Full-Text options. If the full-text is not available in another database or if we do not own the print journal upstairs, you may request the article via Interlibrary Loan (this will be an option in the SFX window).
It may be helpful to look at theses and dissertations both to view samples of other literature reviews and to see the current, unpublished research in the field.
One Search (on the left) searches many of our databases at one time; however, you may also need to search discipline-specific databases to find resources for your literature review.
There are three ways to find databases that will be useful to your research:
1. Research guides - Consult the library's research guide in your discipline or area of study to find librarian-recommended databases, reference resources, and web sites in your field. The research guide will also give you the contact information for the librarian who can meet with you if you need further assistance.
2. Databases by Subject Guide - This guide provides a complete listing of databases in your subject.
3. A-Z Database Guide - You may find databases by name using this guide.
The video below may help you if you get stuck.